Anti-Lapse Statute - New York has an anti-lapse statute which provides that if the beneficiary named in a New York City decedent's will dies before the testator the bequest is "saved" by passing to the deceased beneficiary's children, even though the testator has not changed the will to bequeath the gift to the testator's grandchildren. In her 1989 will, Mrs. Dietrich bequeathed her entire estate to her husband. 12. The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" The Virginia Defamation Law Blog is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. You already receive all suggested Justia Opinion Summary Newsletters.