Free Consultation: +1 800-500-2525 Ext: 117. 1111 East Main Street, Suite 700 | Richmond, Virginia 23219-0026 The 2017 amendment was clearly designed to expand Virginias anti-SLAPP protection, but the amended law was still a far cry from offering the level of protection available in states like California. 11. Then he or she can ensure that your wishes are clearly spelled out in your will or trust. Some concerns, however, have also been raised about the perceived difficulty of obtaining title insurance for TOD deeds. 64.1-64.1, "Unless a contrary intention appears in the will, if a devisee or legatee, including a devisee or legatee under a class gift, is a grandparent or a descendant of a grandparent of the testator and dead at the time of . Under a shareholders agreement, for example, transferring property by will or by trust can entail different rights. 7. There is no equivalent provision for trusts.